Monument record CLA 018 - Medieval artefact scatter of pottery and metalwork, including book fitting, purse and seals. (Med)

Scatter of finds, some in area of cropmarks, rest in S part of field.

Full Description

Scatter of finds, some in area of cropmarks, rest in S part of field. Mainly late Med and later: Boy Bishop token, ?English jetton, ?continental silver coin, prick spur terminal, mounts, vessel fragments. Found metal detecting. Building debris also noted in S part of field (S1).
1993: Further detector finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) listed in (S2). 1995: Report of earlier detector finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) including coins listed and illustrations in (S3).
Also IA, Rom, Sax, PMed & Un.