Monument record WTM 010 - Field E of Beans Lane (IA)

IA occupation site found on field E of Beans Lane during pipeline trenching in 1955.

Full Description

IA occupation site found on field E of Beans Lane during pipeline trenching in 1955. Two 'hut sites' were revealed, one definitely IA and the other, with hearth, described by Basil Brown as 'possibly Saxon". Ditches in area contained black earth, burnt stones, flints including a slug type flint, and pottery sherds. The pottery is described as brownish black and some has finger tipping ornamentation (S1,S2,S3,S4)(R1).
A grid reference (TM 093 785) is given on OS and IPSMG cards and in PSIA, but all other relevant data shows correct location to be (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for NGR).
Also Sax.