Monument record HRK 019 - Remains of 2 possible ditched field systems of unknown date. (Un)

Summary

The remains of two possible ditched field systems are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Beaumont Hall in Harkstead parish.

Full Description

Field system including two sides of a rectangular field which traverse a sub-rectangular enclosure, see HRK 030. Some boundaries are curvilinear (S1-S2).
1995: Area of site extended to include (field ?) boundary to SW (S3-S4). Also Rom (single coin).
The remains of two possible ditched field systems of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, centred on TM 20483367 to the south of Beaumont Hall in Harkstead parish. One of the possible field systems consists of narrow ditches and is arranged on a roughly north-south and east-west alignment. Elements of this field system include the field boundary that cuts enclosure HRK 019 and the possible rectilinear enclosures at TM 20463362. There are linear ditches which appear to represent a different phase of field system at TM 20483366 and TM20393358 which may be aligned on possible enclosure HRK 046 to the south. Some linear features in this field do not appear to related to either possible field system and a number have not been transcribed as they probably represent modern drainage (S1-S5). (S6)