Monument record HRK 030 - Small sub-square enclosure of unknown date and function.

Summary

A small sub-square enclosure of unknown date and function is visible on aerial photographs to the south of Beaumont Hall in Harkstead parish.

Full Description

Small sub-rectangular enclosure, approximately 20m x 20m. Entrance on W side. Rectilinear field boundaries, probably later, traverse it. To the S, at the end of a curvilinear field ditch is part of another rectangular field. Within HRK 019 (S1-S5).
A small sub-square ditched enclosure of unknown date and function is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, centred on TM 20513373 in the field to the south of Beaumont Hall in Harkstead parish. The enclosure ditch is substantial and well defined and encloses an area of 21m by 20m. An entrance defined by a gap in the enclosure ditch is visible on its western side. A large square pit measuring around 4m by 4m is visible sbutting the outer side of the enclosure ditch just to the south of the entrance on the western side. The enclosure appears to be isolated although other linear ditched features within the field appear to cut the enclosure (see HRK019). (S1-S5) It is difficult to assign a date to the feature but it could be of prehistoric origin. (S6)