Monument record MNL 012 - Phillips II, Wilde Street, Mildenhall, (Mesolithic)

Summary

Flint scatter found in excavation of Bronze Age site and termed late Palaeolithic by excavator, Some Mesolithic material present.

Full Description

1964: Found in excavation of Bronze Age site and termed late Palaeolithic by excavator (S2). Material from `Phillips II' classified by Wymer 1977 as Mesolithic, consisted of: 11 cores (some large), 12 blades or flakes unretouched, 16 scrapers, 3 gravers, 3 micro-burins, 9 microliths (all in BM)(S3).

This is clearly a chronologically mixed assemblage. The identifiable material is mainly Terminal Palaeolithic or Mesolithic. However the presence of backed pieces and broader tool type categories could suggest earlier Late Upper Palaeolithic (Post Glacial) Material also present..

Photos, letters & various manuscripts relating to pottery & flints from Kelly's Phillips site excavations in Cambridge University Museum archive (S4).

See also Bronze Age record.