Monument record MNL 066 - Rookery Farm, Beck Row.

Roman pottery scatter.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

`Rookery Farm, Beck Row (TL 690 785). Ploughing revealed Romano-British sherds, colour-coated ware with barbotine decoration, a large amphora handle and a fragment of red deer antler (Grace, Lady Briscoe)' (S4,S5,S6). Findspot recorded as TL 690 786 on OS card (S2), but clearly TL 6910 7860 (centring on) on original Briscoe map (S1).

In 1972 no evidence of Rom habitation found in the area (TL 690 786?), though farmer has found Rom occupation debris at these sites (S2). In 1987, area fieldwalked for Fenland Survey, found only slight traces of Rom material from TL 691 786 area (S3).

From NHRE Record:

TL 690785. A scatter of Romano-british potsherds, including an amphora handle, teeth of a horse and cow and a portion of red deer antler were found after ploughing. (S6-S8)