Monument record MNL 136 - Holywell Drove, Beck Row. (Rom)

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

Scatter of Rom pottery, coins, brooches and metalwork including metalworking debris such as 3 sprue cap wasters (see BA) and globules of bronze. Finds include a C2 ? coin hoard of 37 silver and 1 bronze coin and a silver ring; bronze C1, C3, C4 coins; a silver denarius of Vespasian; 17 brooches; 4 bracelet fragments; a bronze pin; a bronze terret ring; a bronze awl and rivet (see BA); a bronze ring with a red glass `gem'; a bronze handle and 4 fragments of a pewter bowl. Finds made fieldwalking and metal detecting by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) circa 1977, details in Parish file (S1).
1987: Fenland survey confirmed and mapped pottery scatters, details not yet available (S2).
See similar scatter in fields to S, MNL 129 and W, MNL 78.
1990s: Sixty to seventy Rom brooches, of varied types, metal detected (by person/s unnamed) from low in centre of field. Not seen, sold? (S3).
Also BA & IA.