Monument record LKH 046 - Sahara; No 1 Field

`Anglo-Saxon `S' shaped brooch of bronze plate, now in Mildenhall Museum' (S1, 1964 entry)(R1).

Full Description

(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): `Anglo-Saxon `S' shaped brooch of bronze plate, now in Mildenhall Museum' (S1, 1964 entry)(R1).
This is clearly the same object as `Bronze plate brooch, S-shaped, probably Anglo-Saxon (Lady Briscoe)' (S2)(S3)(S4), cited (incorrectly) as from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in (S2)(S3) and as from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)
in (S4)(S5), found in `Spring of 1958, after the field known locally as "No 1"... had been ploughed slightly deeper than previously'(S5). Listed as in Cambridge Museum 1968 (S1, 1976 entry)(S5, appendix). Further details in Briscoe archive?
Mislocated to (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) in (S6)(S7).
See LKH 010 for further Sax objects in multiperiod site LKH 070.