Monument record LKH 053 - Findspot of a Bronze-Age palstave.

Palstave.

Full Description

TL 7110 8213. "Bronze palstave, flanged, looped, 6.5 ins long. Three parallel ridges below prominant stop ridge. In possession of finder, S Rutterford, 3 Bridge Lane, Lakenheath" (S1)(R1)(R3). Findspot recorded as TL 711 821 by Lady Briscoe in (S2)(S6).
Found by Samuel Rutterford, 3 Bridge Lane, Lakenheath, `recently' `on the surface near the claypits, Undley Bridge' (S3). Found between 1950-1953 whilst hoeing after deep ploughing. Of long narrow form with three short parallel ribs & pronounced stop-ridge, well finished with traces of moulding removed. Partially encrusted. Length 16.3 cms. Late MBA to LBA, C12 to C10 BC (S4)(R2).
A second OS card records `TL 7109 8258. A flanged bronze palstave with one loop. Now in Mildenhall Museum'. Found ? by S Rutterford (S5)(R4). This is probably the same item as above as no other palstaves from this area are recorded in Mildenhall Museum. If the same, the former grid reference seems most likely.