Monument record IPS 205 - St. Nicholas Church, Ipswich, (IAS 5101).

St. Nicholas Church and cemetery.

Full Description

Probably a church of early foundation, in North aisle are 11th Century carvings. The nave and aiseles are 14th Century. There are additions and alterations from 14th, 15th, 17th and 18th Centuries. Tower rebuilt in 1888. Details in (S2)(S3). Recorded in cartulary of St Peters and Pauls Priory (Stoke Bridge, Ipswich) in 1190. Also recorded in documents of 1254 & 1291.

Details and photographs in Basil Brown Archive (S1, S4, S5).

1827: Repairs found "Five large urns embedded in a wall, which did not contaiun bones or ashes (S4).

2002: A Historic Environment Mitigation Strategy for the Re-ordering of: St Nicholas Church Friars Rd Ipswich (The Archaeological consultancy).

2003: GeoPhysical Survery (GSB Prospection).

2004: Evaluation in advance of construction (IPS 442).

2005: Monitoring works prior to remodelling & re-use of church (Report confused, marked as IPS 442).

See also (S6-S10).

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index.
Mentioned 1190
St Michaels church