Monument record BUN 005 - Chapel of St Mary Magdalene

Chapel (site of) marked on OS 1:10000 map 1973.

The ancient chapel of St Mary Magdalene is mentioned in early deeds as standing to the S of the town. Walling, in which is a flattened arch, is now incorporated into a modern dwelling (S1) (quoting (R1)).
The chapel of St Mary Magdalene, perhaps a lazar-house, is at present the residence of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), and a number of human bones have lately been turned up in his garden. All that remains now is a portion of the western hall, with a Perpendicular doorway, nearly perfect (S1) (quoting (R2)).
Mary Magdalene chapel circa 1500 - 1846 (S2).
May 2000: Two skeletons discovered in footing trench for sun lounge at SE corner of Chevington Lodge - details in (S6). For photographs (from Suffolk Constabulary, exhibit D1/1) see parish file and also digital images on T:\finds images\Bun005.