Monument record BRD 036 - Roman artefact scatter of pottery and metalwork, including brooches and coins. (Rom, also IA, Neo)

Rom pottery and metalwork scatter. Also Neo, IA

Full Description

Roman scatter reported (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Site visited in April 1980.
1980: Pottery & coin found.
December 1983: 2 brooches metal detected (drawn) and mention of denarius of Vespasian & bronze tweezers from field to S (different finder).
April 1987: Further finds of pottery & metalwork (some drawn & photographed). Details in (S1)(S2)(S3). Pottery predominantly C2. E of Rom scatter, BRD 017.
1991: Further brooches & coins etc (S4).
1993: Further brooch find, Colchester derivative (S5).

Further Roman scatter reported (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Site visited Jan 1992 - Dec 1994 (S6).
Jan 1992: Copper alloy brooch, Nauheim derivative type, no foot return; 2x Copper alloy brooches Colchester type; Copper alloy buckle fragment (S6)
Nov 1994: Copper alloy Roman brooch, Langton Down type (S6)
Dec 1994: Copper alloy brooch, headstud type with blue enamel (S6)

Also Aug 1992: silver-plated Iron Age Dobunnic type coin (S6)
Also Jan 1992: Flint scraper (S6)
Also Feb 1992: Large U-shaped flint scraper prob Neo (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S6)

Also Mes, Neo, BA, IA & PMed.