Monument record SOL 033 - Site of undated linear ditches

Summary

Linear ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. A relatively recent origin, perhaps as field boundaries, cannot be ruled out.

Full Description

September 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Linear ditches of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TM 4691 9856. A relatively recent origin, perhaps as field boundaries, cannot be ruled out. One ditch may correspond with a poorly-defined boundary visible on aerial photographs taken in 1944 (S2).
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13th September 2013.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.