Monument record FTN 017 - Medieval enclosures, boundaries and tracks around Flixton Old Hall and Church

Summary

A group of cropmarks, soilmarks and earthworks, probably relating to the medieval landscape associated with Flixton Old Hall and St Andrew’s Church (FTN 001), are visible on aerial photographs. The main features of the site are the remains of a track or hollow way leading towards the church ruins (FTN 001) and the remains of broad boundary ditches and/or moated remains to the east of Flixton Old Hall, some of which remain as earthworks.

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A group of cropmarks, soilmarks and earthworks, probably relating to the medieval landscape associated with Flixton Old Hall and St Andrew’s Church (FTN 001), are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S9, S12). The site is centred on TM 5172 9551. The main features of the site are the remains of a track or hollow way leading towards the church ruins (FTN 001) and the remains of broad boundary ditches to the east of Flixton Old Hall, some of which remain as earthworks. Some of the boundaries are depicted on the 1652 Estate Map of Somerleyton (S10). The appearance of the earthworks is similar to that of a partially infilled moat, although no such feature is on the map. Although a remaining elongated pond within the wooded area to the north (and depicted on the modern OS map), forming an extension of the ditches, could add to the moat interpretation. Given that the map refers to this area as ‘Flixton Parcke’ the ditches might act as a ha ha or similar feature. Another elongated pond and/or moat/fish pond segment is depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S11) to the south of the Old Hall. However it is worth noting that no ponds are depicted on the 1652 Estate Map of Somerleyton (S10). Other possible pond-like features in this area visible on (S2) were not mapped due to uncertainty over their archaeological origin. Other boundary features within this area, seemingly to be medieval to post medieval in date, have also been included within this site.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 2nd January 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.