Monument record COR 003 - Cropmarks of enclosures, tracks and fields of later prehistoric to Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure and multiple phases of trackways, fields and boundaries of unknown, but possible later prehistoric or Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs. Other enclosures and trackway/field systems within this area, such as BLN 047and COR 003, follow a slightly different alignment and may represent a different phase of activity, however without further dating evidence or surface artefacts, a broad date of later prehistoric to Roman should be applied to all of them.

Cropmark of a double rectangular enclosure (? open on the SE side) crossed by a trackway (S1).
In an area of Preh and Rom finds - see COR 006.

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure and multiple phases of trackways, fields and boundaries of unknown, but possible later prehistoric or Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S6, S9-S10). The site is centred on TM 5311 9767.
The main component of the site is a relatively broad-ditched rectangular enclosure at TM 5226 9730, measuring approximately 83m by 75m, and with evidence of internal subdivisions and an annex. Other enclosures and trackway/field systems within this area, such as BLN 047and COR 003, follow a slightly different alignment and may represent a different phase of activity, however without further dating evidence or surface artefacts, a broad date of later prehistoric to Roman should be applied to all of them.
It is worth noting that this site includes cropmarks that are likely to represent several phases of activity, some of which may be medieval to post medieval. It is not possible within the current project scope to attempt to refine the phasing of these fragmentary and overlying field systems. The site has also been extended to the south to include some additional undated, dispersed and fragmentary cropmarks.
The pits described above were not included within the mapping due to uncertainty over their archaeological origin and the constraints within the current project scope and timetable.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd January 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.