Monument record BLN 007 - Multiphase cropmarks of enclosures, fields and trackways

Summary

The cropmarks of multiphase area of enclosures, fields and trackways of unknown, but potentially including features of later prehistoric and/or Roman and medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs. The site appears to consist of at least two phases of trackways and enclosures, with some evidence of either re-use or continuity between the two phases. At least part of the site, most noteably the broad trackway or droveway to the southeast appears to represent part of the wider system of fields and trackways recorded to the north, for example SOL 002 & SOL 010, thought to be later prehistoric and/or Roman date. Another, seemingly later, series of fields and enclosures are also apparent, and these are aligned the same as the modern field layout, but appear to incorporate some of the earlier elements. A Roman or later date is most likely for these features.

Cropmarks, possible rounded enclosure, noted on SAU APs 1977 (S1)(S2)(S13).
January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of multiphase area of enclosures, fields and trackways of unknown, but potentially including features of later prehistoric and/or Roman and medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S6-S12). The site is centred on TM 5088 9633.
The site appears to consist of at least two phases of trackways and enclosures, with some evidence of either re-use or continuity between the two phases. It is not possible within the current project scope to attempt to refine the phasing of these complex and multiphase field systems. At least part of the site, most noteably the broad trackway or droveway (incorporating probable barrow BLN 039) to the southeast appears to represent part of the wider system of fields and trackways recorded to the north, for example SOL 002 & SOL 010, thought to be later prehistoric and/or Roman date. Another, seemingly later, series of fields and enclosures are also apparent, and these are aligned the same as the modern field layout, but appear to incorporate some of the earlier elements. A Roman or later date is most likely for these features. The soilmark of a linear bank running across the central part of the cropmark site and in part coinciding with cropmark ditches (S11) was omitted from the mapping due to suspicion it was a later agricultural feature, although it may date to this later phase of fields.
A possible continuation of the road and/or trackway to south (BLN 041) is included within the southern part of this site. The date of this route is uncertain, see record for details.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15thJanuary 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.