Monument record LUD 006 - Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure, possibly representing a farmstead or similar site of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs. The morphology of this site would fit well with it representing a small farmstead of Roman date, however it is also feasible that it represents a later site, as it is aligned the same as the surrounding road and field layout. Although the fact that it is cut by the parish boundary would make this less likely. Roman finds have been recovered to the east of this site (BLN Misc – MSF7521).

Full Description

Small rectilinear field system, possible enclosures, overlaps into Somerleyton and Blundeston, noted on NAU APs, 1975 (S1)(S2)(S3).

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure complex, possibly representing a farmstead or similar site of unknown date, are visible on aerial photographs (S4-S5). The site is centred on TM 5089 9803. The morphology of this site would fit well with it representing a small farmstead/enclosure of Roman date, however it is also feasible that it represents a later site, as it is aligned the same as the surrounding road and field layout. Although the fact that it is cut by the parish boundary would make this less likely. Roman finds have been recovered to the east of this site (BLN Misc – MSF7521). Given the shared alignment and the enclosures and the surrounding post medieval/modern landscape, when compared with that of the large field system also recorded within this field (SOL 010), it is assumed that the enclosures overlie the fields snd trackways, although an earlier date cannot be entirely discounted.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th January 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.