Monument record ASY 002 - Cropmarks of multi-phase field system, enclosures and trackways

Summary

A multiphase area of coaxial and rectilinear field systems, trackways and enclosures of unknown date, but potentially including later prehistoric, Roman date and medieval to post medieval components, is visible on aerial photographs. The relationship between this site and the extensive field system recorded to the south and east under LUD 016 is not clear. Some of the boundaries and tracks recorded here may represent a different phase or perhaps a reorientation of the system in response to topography or changing landuse. LUD 016 has tentatively been interpreted as being Roman in origin with some features continuing into the medieval to post medieval period. Roman finds have been found within the area of the cropmarks recorded as part of this site (ASY 008 - MSF18122). However some components may be later prehistoric in date, in particular those features mapped within the northwestern part of the site.

Multi-period linear cropmarks (S1).

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A multiphase area of coaxial and rectilinear field systems, trackways and enclosures of unknown date, but potentially including later prehistoric, Roman date and medieval to post medieval components, is visible on aerial photographs (S2-S13, S16). The site has been extended considerably and is now centred on TM 4913 9995. It is not possible within the current project scope to attempt to refine the phasing of this complex area of cropmarks. For example the trackway following the parish boundary within the northeastern part of the site would appear to overlie earlier fields and enclosures, but has been recorded as part of this site. Comparison with the 1652 Estate Map of Somerleyton (S14) would suggest that at least some of the boundaries continue in use into the medieval to post medieval landscape or feasibly represent later features. For example the trackway top the south of Border Lane appear to be depicted on the map, suggesting that it is still in use.
The relationship between this site and the extensive field system recorded to the south and east under LUD 016 is not clear. Some of the boundaries and tracks recorded here may represent a different phase or perhaps a reorientation of the system in response to topography or changing landuse. LUD 016 has tentatively been interpreted as being Roman in origin with some features continuing into the medieval to post medieval period. Roman finds have been found within the area of the cropmarks recorded as part of this site (ASY 008 - MSF18122). However some components may be later prehistoric in date, in particular those features mapped within the northwestern part of the site. A curving boundary ditch or hollow way that defines the upper edge of the cropmarks in this area and is visible as an earthwork as late as 1951 (S4) and sections of this may survive within the now wooded Ashby Warren. This feature would appear to curve around and meet a trackway running through the eastern part of the site, although this is uncertain due to the fragmentary nature of the evidence. This boundary or hollow way would appear to be associated with a sub-rectangular or oblong enclosure at TG 4866 0002 (S9), which may have acted as a stock enclosure associated with grazing before this area was utilised as a warren (or feasibly some of the features could relate to the medieval warren activities). Nearly all of the area of these cropmark enclosures, fields and tracks is depicted as either warren or common on Hodskinson map of 1783 (S15) suggesting that many of these features are of some antiquity as more correspondence with the post medieval landscape would be expected if these related to expansion onto the common during this period.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th January 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.