Monument record LWT 295 - Cropmarks of possible ditches of unknown date

Summary

The cropmarks of possible ditches of unknown date and significance may be visible on aerial photographs. Although the presence of a number of geological cropmarks in the area could feasibly indicate that this is also a non-archaeological cropmark.

April 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks of possible ditches of unknown date and significance may be visible on aerial photographs (S1). Although the presence of a number of geological cropmarks in the area could feasibly indicate that this is also a non-archaeological cropmark. Only the most convincing features were included in the mapping, but the monument polygon shows the potential extent of the features.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 30th April 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.
The site described above was included in the dataset analysed for the Historic England-funded Assessment of East Anglian Field Systems project. See the project report (S2) for further details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council Environment Team), 21 March 2023.