Monument record GSE 081 - Earthworks of possible post medieval drainage ditches

Summary

A probable field boundary ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs to the south-west of Hall Farm, Gisleham.

August 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A probable field boundary ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1) to the south-west of Hall Farm, Gisleham. Further field boundaries are visible as soilmarks in the vicinity (S2), but these have not been mapped, as they are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (S3) and are on a different orientation.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th August 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.
The site described above was included in the dataset analysed for the Historic England-funded Assessment of East Anglian Field Systems project. See the project report (S4) for further details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council Environment Team), 21 March 2023.