Monument record GSE 083 - Cropmarks of parish boundary and possible field boundaries (and BACKLOG)

Summary

Cropmarks of the Gisleham/Kessingland parish boundary and further possible field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs on land to the south of Hall Farm, Gisleham.

August 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Cropmarks of the Gisleham/Kessingland parish boundary and further undated possible field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2) on land to the south of Hall Farm, Gisleham. There are at least two Roman finds from the field (SHER GSE 020 and SHER GSE 021), suggesting that the field boundaries could be Roman in date. Field boundaries which are depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (S3) are visible as cropmarks on these photographs, and as soilmarks on further photographs (S4), but were not mapped.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th August 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.
The site described above was included in the dataset analysed for the Historic England-funded Assessment of East Anglian Field Systems project. See the project report (S5) for further details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council Environment Team), 21 March 2023.