Monument record ADB 088 - Timber structure, possibly a landing stage.

Summary

(Probably) Timber structure, of unknown date, possibly a landing stage, visible on the intertidal mud south of Hazlewood Marshes, at Collier's Hole. Formerly ADB 033

Full Description

A (probably) timber structure is visible on the intertidal mud at the foot of the seabank near Collier's Hole (at TM 43755727) (S1-3). The structure is of unknown date (it is not recorded on the 1st edition 25") and, although it is on a modern sluice, the 25" map shows the sluice to be further eastwards then (S4). The structure may be some form of landing (the significance of the name 'Collier's Hole' is unclear) but there is no apparent evidence to support or deny this. The structure seems to be being eroded slowly (S5).
Structure was also seen in field survey element of coastal survey. Composed of lots of posts, parallel and perpendicular to bank. Looks like a former wharf or jetty but located around outfall so some posts may be associated with various phases of that. Condition accreting at time of visit. S6
Formerly ADB 033