Monument record BNC 027 - World War II anti tank cube line along the beaches.

World War II anti tank cube line visible from 1940 along the beaches of Benacre parish.

Full Description

World War II anti tank cubes visible from 1940 in a line extending along the beaches of Benacre parish, from TM 532826 to TM 536845. The line also includes a number of pillboxes built on it and a series of semi-circular depressions (possibly defensive scrapes?) behind it . A number of perpendicular lines are also visible and the overall line continues into Covehithe and Kessingland parishes.The line is added to slightly by 1941 but thereafter, this section is subsequently almost entirely eroded away (S1-3). The cube lines were intended to stop movement off the beach in the event of an invasion.
Also seen as part of field survey of Suffolk Coast - remains of tank blocks - badly eroded and fragmentary. Jumbled, roughly SE-NW. Concrete pads (remains of) probably for WWII beach defence running along beach for 200m from tank blocks. S4