Monument record BAW 081 - Infantry strongpoint within minefield

Full Description

A military strongpoint of World War II date can be seen in 1945 on aerial photographs at TM35243954. (S1) It consists of a number of lengths of barbed wire obstruction forming an enclosure around a central earthwork feature, a number of short trenches arranged in a geometric pattern. The feature is partly obscured by tree cover and its function cannot be determined. It was constructed some time after July 1940 and by 1948 the only evidence of its existence is some variation in the vegetation cover. (S2)
East Lane Farm, Bawdsey. Infantry strongpoint, consisting of a complex of slit trenches, contained within a hollow square plan minefield (S3).
East Lane Farm, Bawdsey. Roughly square outline plan minefield contained within two parallel barbed wire fences (S4).