Monument record SWD 038 - World War II beach defences visible on aerial photographs to the east of Walberswick

World War II beach defences visible on aerial photographs to the east of Walberswick

Full Description

A number of sections of barbed wire obstruction are visible between TM503748 and TM500744, as structures, on 1941 (S1), 1943 (S2) and 1945 (S3) aerial photographs. On the 1943 and 1945 photographs, a strip of minefield, c 270m long, to the north-west of the barbed wire can also be seen. To the north of these features, on all the aerial photographs, is a 200m length of anti-tank cubes. These features are all of World War II date and would have formed part of the coastal defences of this area.