Monument record LCS 114 - Post Medieval boundary bank.

A Post-Medieval boundary bank in Leiston parish

Full Description

A land boundary bank probably of Post-Medieval date is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1940 onwards (S1, S2). The bank follows the line of a land division marked on the 1st and 2nd Ordnance Survey maps of 1884 and 1904, and is therefore probably Post-Medieval in date (S3, S4). It is similar in size to the banks immediately to the north, recorded as LCS 107, and is probably part of the same boundary system, possibly old hedge lines. Unlike the banks to the north, this bank survives the construction of Sizewell power station, and is visible on aerial photographs of 1975, albeit in a slightly overgrown state (S5).