Monument record LCS 115 - World War II strongpoint or depot.

A World War II strongpoint or depot at Sizewell village, Leiston parish

Full Description

World War II beach scaffolding is visible as a structure on aerial photographs from 1941 to 1942, centred on TM47356282, surrounding the village of Sizewell in Leiston parish. The scaffolding extends inland from the first line of anti-invasion beach defences (see LCS 119) and encloses the village of Sizewell and an area of nearly 6 hectares of surrounding land. In 1941 and 1942 photography it is possible to see a large number of square or rectangular structures in this area (S1, S2). Their function is unknown, but they resemble large boxes or crates, circa 2x2m to 9x7m in size. A possible pillbox and other structures are also visible within this area at circa TM47516272, including a coastguard lookout at circa TM47546274. Centred on circa TM47616278, the scaffolding forms what appears to be a small enclave on the beach, with an access point for boats to get to the sea, and boats are visible beached in this area. The site may have had a coastguard function, but it is not possible from the photographs to be certain of the full function of this site. The accumulation of material within the area defined by the scaffolding and the configuration of the 'enclave' on the beach has led to the site being interpreted as some kind of military depot or secure access point to and from the sea (S3). This area is also defended by substantial amounts of barbed wire entanglement, forming structured lines of defense between the beach and the village itself (see LCS 128).

6 Pdr location and Minefield detailed in the 1940 defence scheme of the 164th Brigade, 55th Division (S4).