Monument record ARG 050 - A World War II strongpoint surrounded by a minefield.

A World War II strongpoint surrounded by a minefield, Aldringham cum Thorpe

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint adjacent to and partially surrounded by a minefield, is visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs of 1941, centred on circa TM46995889 (S1). A pillbox is visible in this location on photographs of 1940 (S2), at circa TM46975887, but the strongpoint is not fortified until 1941 when two further structures and three slit trenches are added, and an area of roughly 0.6 hectares is encircled by a double row of mines. The minefield is then continued southwards along the beach to Aldeburgh, a distance of circa 1.7km from circa TM46955881 to TM46625710 (S3). The minefield forms one component of the anti-invasion coastal defences that defended Suffolk's coastline during World War II (see ADB 154 and ARG 051).