Monument record LCS 119 - Extensive World War II beach scaffolding.

Extensive World War II beach scaffolding, running southwards for circa 7km from Leiston parish.

Full Description

An extensive length of World War II anti-invasion beach scaffolding is visible on aerial photographs as a structure, running for circa 7km from TM47836609 to TM47285932. The continuous length of the scaffolding can be seen on aerial photographs from 1941 (S1). A few sections can be seen in more detail on photographs from October 1945 and July 1946 (S2, S3). This stretch of scaffolding terminates at a small strongpoint at circa TM47255931 (see ARG 049) before a second length continues further southwards. Anti-invasion beach scaffolding was one component in a wider system of anti-invasion measures that were in place along much of the Suffolk coastline during World War II. Structures visible slightly to the east on the beach on aerial photographs of 1983 might also be the remains of beach scaffolding or the remains of earlier 'dragon's teeth' obstructions (for similar features see ADB 156). (S4)
Also seen in field survey of Suffolk Coast - remains of coastal defences from WWII eroding from sandbank - concrete square with remains of scaffolding poles cemented in. Other block to east. Also concrete blocks visible on mid-tide line 3-400m N and S of feature. Concrete has rusted metal protruding. S5
Photos of further exposures Spring 2018, see associated files.