Monument record FEX 224 - World War II anti-invasion defences on the beach and in the inter-tidal zone at the southern tip of Landguard Point.

Summary

World War II anti-invasion defences on the beach and in the inter-tidal zone at the southern tip of Landguard Point, Felixstowe

Full Description

A variety of World War II anti-invasion defences are visible as structures on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards, on the beaches and in the inter-tidal zone at the far southern end of Landguard Point, Felixstowe. The defences include a stretch of beach scafffolding in the sea at the eastern side of the point, visible for 130m from TM 28313116 near the jetty to TM 28353128. A line of "dragon's teeth" is also visible in the sea and on the beach at the western side of the point running from TM 28133152 to TM 28143127. On the beach itself a number of small structures are visible. These include a small hexagonal pillbox, located at TM 28183129, with a blast wall on its north-eastern side and a square pillbox on the other side of the point at TM 28333133 (S4). The other structures include a small concrete enclosure, roughly 3m square, which is open roofed and located close to the square pillbox at TM 28313132, a larger building roughly 8m square at TM 28113137 and a partially buried feature of unknown function at TM 28153136. The features described above would have formed part of the extensive anti-invasion defences that defended Landguard Point during World War II. (S1) (S2) (S3) (S4)