Monument record LCS 139 - Post Medieval slipway, visible as a structure on the beach.

A probable slipway of post medieval date is visible as a structure on the beach at Leiston

Full Description

A structure of probable post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1983 apparently eroding from the beach at Leiston, centred on circa TM47846606 (S1). The feature is probably the remains of a slipway marked on the Ordnance Survey second edition map of circa 1904, which matches the general size and orientation of the mapped feature (S2). This feature was mapped after the standard NMP mapping had been completed and may show less well on other photographs not available at the time of recording.