Find Spot record IKL 227 - Avenue Farm, Icklingham Plains, Icklingham, (Palaeolithic)

Hand-axe from Avenue Farm in the British Museum. Formerly recorded as IKL MISC

Full Description

Hand-axe from Avenue Farm in British Museum (S1). Grid reference probably generalised for Avenue Farm only. Probably same as "a slightly rolled ovate hand-axe (with straight edge, without tranchet shaping edge, 11 cms long) with toad- belly patina was `found on surface of field near river, Avenue Farm, Icklingham'"(S2).

Wymer presumes this to have come from South of Icklingham - Barton Mills road at estimated findspot of TL 755 735 (S2) but it could equally have come from surface of cultivated fields immediately North of the same road, i.e. the field worked by Avenue Farm nearest the river.

Also `solutre blade' found at 3 feet depth at Avenue Farm (S3). Likely the backed blade noted by Jacobi, (S4)

Formerly recorded as IKL MISC