Monument record IPS 212 - Smart Street/Foundation Street, Ipswich, (IAS 5701).

An area of Saxon to Medieval Occupation.

Full Description

1984: Excavation on scheduled ancient monument (area of car park) after demolition of Victorian terraced housing. Saxon features including buildings. Also Medieval and Post-Medieval features. (S1)

See also (S2-S5). Dendrochronology report, (S6).

2016: Monitoring. Continuous archaeological monitoring was undertaken at Smart Street/Foundation Street Car Park, Ipswich, Suffolk, during the excavation of footings to install ticket machines, bollards, lighting and boundary fence posts. Three site visits were undertaken in January and February 2016 to monitor the groundworks. A brick wall of one of the former houses that fronted Foundation Street was present within one of the cable trenches. Modern ceramic building material, oyster shell and fine bone china plate were present within a demolition rubble layer, (S7).