Monument record SNH 002 - Church of St Peter (site of)

Site of St Peter's Church, Stratton.

Full Description

Site of St Peter's Church, Stratton. Isolated, near parish boundary. Circa 1764: `The ruins of Stratton Church or chapel, now overgrown with trees and bushes, are still to be seen, in the middle of the first field going from Levington to Trimly, called Chapel-field. Here was formerly a Lazar-house endowed with a moiety of the tithes of Stratton' (S1).
1902: `All traces of this church has been removed about 60 or 70 years ago and the stones taken to Trinity (?Trimley) to build a barn, which I believe is now demolished' (S2).
1908: `The foundations of this church may still be seen' (S4). 1948: Five skeletons found in cutting a trench beside the road at this spot (S3).
Domesday Book: Lands of Roger Bigot - Strattuna - a church with 10 acres (S5). Mentioned in the Norwich Taxation of 1254, but not in the Taxatio Ecclesiastica (circa 1291) - except for property in the parish, not in the Valor ECCLESIASTICUS of Henry VIII. Mentioned as a parish with under 10 households, 1428 (R1).
For human remains from N side of road, see SNH 008.