Monument record WHL 007 - Millpost Field (IA)

Full Description

Eight enamelled bronze terret rings, two enamelled quadrilobe strap-unions, one plain bronze terret, six bronze heads of iron linch pins, disc with an animal figure, bronze and iron fragments, including part of a socketed spearhead, four highly burnished flint pebbles, fragments of bronze vessels. The hoard was packed on a circular bronze dish and covered by a circular bronze plate embossed with cruciform and palm-branch pattern, (with the backward looking animal motif in the centre?) upon which was placed a large flint.
Found circa 1854, at a depth of circa 2 feet, by a farmer making drains through the lowest part of the field (Millpost Field). Near the centre of an area of darker soil (circa 2 acres in extent) which yielded much burnt earth and fragments of pottery (mainly Rom)(S5).
Recent fieldwalking by P M Warner (1973) (S5).
Casts in Ipswich Museum.