Monument record ERL 076 - Findspot of a Bronze-Age hoard of 4 palstaves.

Hoard of 4 palstaves found metal detecting in 1980s.

Circa 1987: Palstave, found with metal detector, reported to & details with, Colin Pendleton.
1989: Two further palstaves, within 5 yards of each other, from same location as first palstave, also found with metal detector. 1. Palstave, 15.5cm long x 6.6cm wide at blade, weight 350gm, wide splayed crescentric blade, relatively severe corrosion. Faint traces of probable missing loop. Single central mid-rib. Splayed blade, loss of loop & general condition suggest well used. Partially cleaned by finder. LMBA form. 2. Narrow looped palstave/chisel. 16.7cm long x 4.0cm wide at blade, weight 400gm. Not hammer sharpened, still blunt. Only tooling consists of initial removal of sharp edges of flashes and slight abrasive cleaning of blade. Slightly (?plough) damaged. Very late MBA form (S1)(S3).