Monument record FRS 004 - The Decoy; Decoy Wood

Remains of an old Decoy, long disused.

Full Description

Remains of an old Decoy, long disused. It lies to the left of the road leading from Aldeburgh to Snape and Friston, and is on the property of Mr Wentworth of Wentworth Castle. It has not been used for 50 years. No particulars concerning it are now available (S1)(R1). Marked on OS 1st edition of 1837, survives as sub-rectangular ditched enclosure with ?pipes in 3 corners, within woodland (S2). Note Elizabeth Owles marks a 4 piped star shaped decoy on map at TL 425 585 notated `Decoy 1845' - possible second decoy? - check Tithe map, no trace on 1977 1:10000 OS map. Marked on Emanuel Baren's Map of 1753 (S3).

The decoy is recorded on the 1st edition 25" map as having four pipes, on at each corner (S4). The suggested possible second decoy site is therefore probably an inaccurate NGR instead, especially as TM 425585 is high ground and there is no apparent indication of a decoy in the low-lying ground nearby (S5-6).