Poorly Located Find Spot record CAM 103 - Cavenham General? Implements in Luton Museum (Palaeolithic)

Summary

Palaeolithic implements from Cavenham held in Luton Museum, formerly part of Owen Williamson of Hitchen Collection amassed in 1930s and 1940s. Formerly recorded as CAM MISC

Full Description

1930s-1940s: Palaeolithic implements from Cavenham held in Luton Museum, formerly part of Owen Williamson of Hitchen Collection amassed in 1930s and 1940s (S1 - S3).

Wymer (S4) notes that there is no more detailed provenance than the parish, however for Mesolithic remains in the same collection (se CAM 104). The entire heath or parish may still be the most specific location possible (S3).

Wymer also notes the extremly rolled nature of at least one handaxe (S4).

Formerly recorded as CAM MISC