Monument record WGD 019 - Wingfield College

Full Description

Two water features set at right angles to each other, east of Wingfield College and Wingfield church. The southerly feature consists of an irregular L-shaped pond, possibly part of a moat. Remains of a brick/flint wall have been uncovered at the western edge, possibly the foundation of the eastern side of the college's (WGD 007) quadrangle (S1). The northern feature is a regular rectangle. Both features are water-filled.
It has been suggested that the southern feature represents part of a moat, although the proximity of the College and the northern feature hints at an ornamental function. They have been given a post C14 date as the College was founded in 1362 and it is not clear whether there was an earlier moated site.