Monument record TYY 029 - Concentration of burnt flint and excavated features

Summary

Fieldwalking located a concentration of burnt flint. Evaluation trenching and later excavation located IA (Preh), Rom, Sax and Med features and pottery. Summary from record TYY 029: Part of field system and features probably associated with TYY 027 excavated in late 1999. Summary from record TYY 029: Large NW-SE ditch with connecting SW-NE field boundary/ies.

Full Description

1998: Fieldwalking assessment located large (c.150m by 50m) spread of burnt flints plus seven worked flint flakes. Details in (S1).

March 1999: Evaluation trenching located IA (Prehistoric) and Med features and pottery (S2).

Summer/Autumn 1999: Full excavation revealed Prehistoric(?) ditch and finds. Details in (S2)(S3) and to follow. Also regular group of undated postholes and ditch - possible IA or Rom?
One of several similar spreads of burnt flints found in survey - see TYY 026, 028, 030 & 031.

Description from record TYY 029:
March 1999: Evaluation trenching located 'IA' (preh) and Med features and pottery (S1).
Summer/Autumn 1999: Open area excavation (c.2, 500 sq m). Series of ditches recorded and occasional pit with LSax(?) and Med material. Also complex group of Undated postholes, does not appear as a recognisable building - small fenced pens? (S2)(S3).

Large NW-SE ditch with connecting SW-NE field boundary/ies. Possibly related to undated parallel ditches and boundaries and structured post hole settings. Details in (S1).