Monument record WMH 004 - Part of rectangular enclosure and rectilinear cropmark system noted on SAU APs 14-15 July, 1977 (S1)(S2). (Un)

1989: Small bronze knife(?), handle with traces of triangular sectioned iron blade. Collar area similar to iron knife from Coddenham 003 (?Rom/Sax)(S3). Further detector finds include bronze belt mount (Undated) and fitting with ring handle. Details in (S3).
1970: AP shows field boundaries, enclosure(?) & crofts/tofts at E end of Church Common (S4).
2008: Aerial photographic assessment identified a series of infilled ditches was mapped that appear to be part of an early field system. In one area – outside the Development Site – are features that may indicate a settlement. Parts of a later field system were also identified and suggested to be of post-medieval date. A minor pipeline may just pass through the southeast corner of the Development Site. A natural ridge was identified in the northern part of the Study Area (S5).