Monument record CAM 034 - Cavenham, Various Pits (Palaeolithic)

14 hand-axes from Cavenham, see details.

Pre 1949: 14 hand-axes from Cavenham, suggested to be from TL765 715 (S1),

This location however is a modern working pit which suggests likely incorrect pit provenance by Roe (S3) and Wymer (S4, S5). The only pits shown on the 1903 map (S2) north of Cavenham village have been mapped as potential findspots. However the area of the entire heath is possible.

Finds from CAM 097 (S7, S8) and CAM 098 (S9, S10) were duplicate records of CAM 034 and have been revoked.

Finds from "Cavenham Hill" previously under CAM 034 are recorded under CAM 099, see discussion of prevenance (S6).

Previously recorded as CAM Misc.