Monument record RLM 030 - Multi-period pits and ditches

Summary

Evaluation revealed pits of possible Roman, medieval and post-medieval/ modern date. Larger examples were probably for the extraction of clay.

Full Description

Evaluation prior to construction of a proposed reservoir revealed pits of possible Roman, medieval and post medieval/ modern date. Several of the larger examples were probably for the extraction of clay; these contained both medieval and Roman pottery, but this material could be residual in later features. Medieval and post-medieval finds were found in two separate ditches; other ditches were undated (S1,S2).