Monument record EWL 025 - Elmswell Community Woodland

Summary

Metal detector survey located medieval or early post medieval finds, and also a mount from an Early Saxon hanging bowl that may be indicative of a cemetery site.

Full Description

A metal detector survey was carried out on an unploughed field as part of the evaluation of the site for a new Community Woodland at Elmswell, Suffolk. Most of the finds medieval or early post medieval and attributed to casual loss but also included was a mount from an Early Saxon hanging bowl and this may be indicative of a cemetery site (S1).

A magnetometer survey was also undertaken on the site of the proposed woodland, revealing an infilled pond and grubbed out field boundaries. A small number of possible pits and ditches of unknown date were also noted, although these were widely dispersed and formed no discernable pattern (S2).