Monument record WNF 023 - Wangford Quarry Covert Extension

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identified later prehistoric pits, pottery and flints, also a double set of ditches recorded on the First Edition OS map. Iron Age structures revealed in later excavation along with post-medieval field boundary.

Full Description

2007:The evaluation revealed a scattering of archaeological features in two concentrations: one prehistoric group towards the north of the study area, while an undated series of ditches crossed the south of the site. Towards the north of the site a group of prehistoric features (probably Bronze Age) appear to cluster around the location of a possible funerary monument suggested by a ring-ditch. Nearby post-holes and pits containing Early Bronze Age pottery and fire-cracked flint suggest that prehistoric settlement activity might also taken place at this location. Across the south of the study area a double set of undated ditches ran east to west before turning to the south. These linear features are on a similar alignment to the field boundaries recorded on the First Edition Ordnance Survey of 1880 and are thus possibly of post-medieval date (S1).
Context 2531, sample 226 of cremated bone gave a radiocarbon date of 3075+/-35BP (1430-1260 BC, 95.4% probability)(SUERC-30000 - GU-21758), ie, Middle Bronze Age. Details to follow in excavation report/assessment.

2008: Excavation, identified at the northern edge of the site, part of a ring-ditch of prehistoric (probably Bronze Age) date was revealed. Of likely funerary function, no burials or cremations were identified, although the centre of the ring was situated outside the excavation area. A complex group of intercutting pits was located 25m to the west of the ring-ditch, many of these pits containing frequent and sometimes large fragments of Early Bronze Age Beaker pottery. To the south and south-west of the ring-ditch individual pits and features were encountered up to a distance of 150m from the ring. Many of these pits were undated but some were clay-lined and appeared to contain burnt material - occasionally with small fragments of burnt bone - possibly indicating pyre debris. Other features contained prehistoric pot of a variety of dates. A small cluster of pits 60-80m to the south-west of the ring-ditch contained loom-weights varying in date from the Bronze to the Iron Age. Along the northern edge of the site a curving ditched enclosure has been tentatively dated to the medieval period and might relate to the adjacent lane, itself probably of medieval origin (S2).

2015 Interim report on two areas of excavation: The area towards the southern downward slope of the site was comparatively empty of archaeology with activity associated with the medieval enclosures seen to the north not extending into this area. Other features include two ditches and a pit which could be prehistoric and a post-medieval large field boundary. The second area was close to concentrations of prehistoric and medieval features seen across the northern edge of the site, in this area a prehistoric large ring-gully building, a substantial four-post structure and a series of pits and post-holes were revealed and are likely to belong to the Iron Age (S3).

2018: Report to follow. Summary below.
Excavation revealed a continuation of Early Neolithic features seen in previous excavation areas to the E. Interestingly, a deep slot of Early Neolithic date, which may be a bedding trench for posts, was cut by a pit containing Beaker pottery. Prehistoric ditch systems continued into this area and a scatter of largely undated features, probably of later prehistoric date, was also recorded.
Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S4).