Monument record STN 080 - Undated and post medieval banks and ditches, Compartment 4016, High Lodge

Summary

A number of banks and ditches, some of probable post medieval date, were identified during a Rapid Earthwork Identification Survey. Two of the banks have also been identified on aerial photographs and on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015; these both correspond to boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map.

Full Description

Series of banks and a ditch. Some possibly edges/boundaries of Old ling Plantation as shown on 1884 OS map (S1).
Also area of hummocks (STN 091) and mound and bank (STN 092) in compartment 4016.

October 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Two of the banks described above, both of which are post medieval, have been identified on aerial photographs (S2) and imagery from a recent lidar survey (S3-S4). Bank 1 in (S1) is visible between TL 8113 8578 and TL 8097 8580. Bank 2 in (S1) is visible from TL 8108 8593 to TL 8093 8590 (and extending beyond this in both directions. Both banks correspond with boundaries depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S5); Bank 2 corresponds with part of the southern boundary of Old Ling Plantation. As they are depicted on readily accessible maps, they have not been mapped by the project. The other banks and ditch described above are not clearly visible, although there are a number of parallel banks or lines of brash relating to modern forestry activity.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 6th October 2017.