Monument record HVH 069 - Two Bronze Age Cremations and Prehistoric to Post Medieval features at Puddlebrook Playing Fields, Haverhill

Summary

Evaluation and excavation identified two cremations of Late Bronze Age date and a few other features of Late Bronze Age and/or later date.

Full Description

An archaeological excavation was carried out on Puddlebrook Playing Fields, Haverhill following an evaluation which revealed evidence dating from the prehistoric to the post-medieval period, and in particular a cremation burial dating to the Late Bronze Age (Stirk, evaluation report 2009/260, copy in digital archive). The excavation identified a second cremation pit also of Late Bronze Age date but no other features (S1).
Radiocarbon dates of 2720 +/- 35BP (950-800 cal BC, 95.4% probability, SUERC-30005) and 2905 +/- 35BP (1260-990BC, 95.4% prob', SUERC-30006)(S2) were given for the cremations.

Archaeological Evaluation idented a number of field boundary ditches dating ranging from the prehistoric to post-medieval periods, as well as a scatter of pits and isolated post-holes of similar dates. A cremation burial of probable prehistoric date was also recorded. A silted up stream was present at the eastern side of the site, which had been formalized as a ditch probably in the post-medieval period. This ditch was re-dug a number of times until the whole area was infilled with rubble in the 20th century (S4).