Monument record TDD 001 - The Basin

Full Description

Cemetery, located in a gravel pit, close to the Cavenham road, 1/2 mile from Tuddenham Church according to Chas Brown (S1). One inhumation burial published, warrior with iron sword, shield boss and knife, and two long brooches (S2). Other finds include a C6 square headed brooch, cruciform brooch with detached head-knob (S1), annular brooches, wrist clasps, spear- heads, knives, a pot-hook, a small axe head of Frankish form, a small hollow bronze pyramid set with garnets (glass or cloisonne?) and 12 bone playing pieces with two holes in the flat side: the gaming pieces were burnt, presumably from a cremation (S2). Pottery found includes small plain vessel (S1) and a decorated urn, small with S-shaped stamps (S2).
The bronze pyramidal object is a sword attachment (S4).
For detailed discussion and descriptions, see (S6).
Site referred to as 'The Basin, Tuddenham' in Cambridge Univ Museum of Arch & Anth catalogue (sword & knife).