Farmstead record BXF 023 - Farmstead: Peyton Hall Farm

Summary

Peyton Hall Farm is a farmstead visible on the 1st Ed Os map. The farmstead is laid out in a regular full plan with additional detached elements. The farmhouse is detached and set away from the yard. The farmstead sits alongside a private track in an isolated location. There has been a partial loss of working buildings with the remaining appearing to be ina state of disrepair.

A group of farm buildings made up of a cattle sheds, stables, barn and cartlodge. (and documentary Study)

Building 4: likely housing for cattle and possibly a stable, adapted in the 19th C, where part was possibly converted in to a cart shed. At this time the whole roof structure, which may have been thatched, was entirely rebuilt at a lower pitch for slates. It is timber framed, using a high quantity of re-used timbers. It has a boarded partition with a series of alphabet based 'evil averting' symbols. The final compartment to the west has a sloped wattle and daub ceiling applied to rough posts, probably designed for insulation, suggesting that this area of the building housed younger animals, which required extra warmth. This is a rare 18th C survival. Containing possible earlier 16th or 17th C wall.

Building 3: Essentially an adaptation of the end of building 4. it consists of brick, with the lower part made up of rubble and the upper of new orange brick the rubble suggests that the building may have been built on top of a boundary wall to the yard. The remains of mangers and hayracks suggest that this building functioned as a stable. Timber-framed and weatherboarded towards the rear (east).

Buildings A,B and 2: consist of red-brick and were originally slated with distinctive Kingpost trussed roofs. Building A is a barn, B a cowshed (both built just before 1885) and building 2 is a simply designed cartlodge with brick back wall and open front on posts.