Monument record BSE 269 - King's Brewery; Maynewater Lane, Bury St Edmunds, (Palaeolithic).

Summary

Hand axe and two mint cleavers found in Maynewater Lane. Also significant environmental remains including fish scales. There are also a pointed and cordate handaxe in the Ashmolean museum from Westgate Street without exact provenance.

Full Description

Pre 1919: Two cleavers and a hand axe, all in very good condition and marked as coming from the King's Brewery, are stored in the British Museum. Wymer (S1) suggests that they are from the same site as the implements described by Evans (1897, BSE 347), as King's Brewery (also known as St Edmunds Brewery) is at the head of Maynewater Lane.

King's Brewery was located to the east of the existing museum and is now part of the Green King complex.
Overall these findings suggest significant, in situ (?), Lower Palaeolithic (Acheulean?) deposits are likely to exist in this area.
Precise location of the deep intervention needs checking (with Green King?).

There are cellars and wells under Green's (Westgate) Brewery further west) and probably under King's Brewery. There are also said to be numerous tunnels (with 'Medieval pots' found in them - note in Brewery Museum) under the Museum and Brewery area.

There are also a pointed and cordate handaxe in the Ashmolean museum from Westgate Street without exact provenance, (S4).

Generalised location of King's Brewery used for HBSMR mapping of this site.

Formerly recorded in HBSMR as BSE 347 (amended 20 June 2011).